Z.B. v. District of Columbia
[…] In developing an IEP for a particular child, a school’s IEP team must “(A) review 1 The term “free appropriate public education” is defined as “special education and related services that— (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(9). 2 The term “individualized education program” is defined as “a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 1414(d) of this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(14). 2 existing evaluation data on the child, including--(i) evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom- based observations; and (iii) observations by teachers and related services