Z.B. v. District of Columbia
[…] In addition, the IDEA requires that all services be provided in the “least restrictive environment” appropriate for the student. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A).5 “‘If no suitable public school is available, the [school system] must pay the costs of 3 “The term ‘special education’ means specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(29). 4 “The term ‘related services’ means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, social work services, school nurse services designed to enable a child with a disability to receive a free appropriate public education as described in the individualized education program of the child, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of disabling conditions in children.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26)(A). 5 In full, § 1412(a)(5)(A) provides: To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or