Marriage of Shurr CA3
[…] (Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 126.) And this court already rejected husband’s argument that the 2008 Judgment on Bifurcated Issues was not appealable in Shurr II. (Shurr II at p. *11.) Likewise, wife’s assertion that some community property assets still remained in the attorney trust accounts to be divided among the parties does not render the severable orders regarding husband’s separate property reimbursement unappealable. Family law courts routinely retain jurisdiction to divide omitted assets. (See § 2556 [the family court has continuing jurisdiction to “award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding”].) Thus, the fact that some community property assets were not divided did not render the Judgment on Bifurcated Issues interlocutory for purposes of the separate property reimbursement.