J-S54008-16
[…] time of or prior to' the former decree would lay a foundation for interminable and
vexatious litigation ... '"
Daniel KD. v. Jan MR 301 Pa.Super. 36, 40, 46, 446 A.2d 1323, 1324~25
(1982), note 2, citing Commonwealth ex rel. O'Hey v. McCurdy, 199 Pa.Super 22,
24, 184 A.2d 290, 291 (1962) (quoting Commonwealth ex rel. Crawford v.
Crawford, 170 Pa.Super. 151, 154, 84 A.2d 237, 238 (1951); Commonwealth ex
rel. Zaubi v. Zaubi, 275 Pa.Super, 294, 418 A.2d 729 (1980), aff'd on other
grounds, 492 Pa. 183, 423 A.2d 333 (1981).
However, the standard for modification, as codified by section 5338 of the Child Custody Act, is
that the "court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child."5 This is in fact
4 Mother's "Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal Pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
Procedure l 925(a)(2)(i)" ~s 1 through 3.
5
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338.
4
the standard applied by the trial court in its denial of Mother's modification request, as noted in