Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967).
[…] recording is subject to certain limitations:
(A) Before the implementation of this paragraph, all
inmates of the facility shall be notified in writing that . . .
their telephone conversations may be intercepted,
recorded, monitored or divulged.
(B) Unless otherwise provided for in this paragraph, after
intercepting or recording a telephone conversation, only
the superintendent, warden or a designee of the
superintendent or warden or other chief administrative
official or his or her designee, or law enforcement officers
shall have access to that recording.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(14)(i)(A)-(B).
Recordings should be divulged only if it is “necessary to safeguard the
orderly operation of the facility, in response to a court order or in the
prosecution or investigation of any crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(13)(i)(C);
see Commonwealth v. Baumhammers, 960 A.2d 59, 79 (Pa. 2008).
- 11 -
J-S53034-16
In this case, the District Attorney was given access to the recordings
as the designee of the warden. N.T., 7/7/15, at 35; see also 18 Pa.C.S. §
5704(14)(i)(B).