A16A1008. HARPER v. THE STATE.
[…] been unlawfully entered upon, but also that such notice was conveyed to him by
language sufficiently explicit to enable him to so understand.” (emphasis supplied).
The State failed to produce any evidence showing that Harper was given the required
prior express notice not to enter McDaniel’s premises. The State’s allegation and
proof that Harper was given prior “constructive notice” not to enter the premises
when he entered without permission through a locked door was not sufficient to
establish the prior express notice required for violation of OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (2).
3. Harper was also convicted of criminal trespass by violation of OCGA § 16-
7-21 (a) which provides in relevant part that: “A person commits the offense of
criminal trespass when he or she intentionally damages any property of another
without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less. . . .”
Evidence that Harper damaged a door to McDaniel’s residence when he entered
without permission, including testimony and photographic evidence proving the
damage, was sufficient to support the jury’s guilty verdict on this offense. Jackson
v.