United Insurance Company of America and the Reliable Life Insurance Company v. the
[…] ‘ordinarily construed the pertinent [legislative] enactments to require that the
administrative remedy be first invoked and followed’ before resort to the courts.”); Clinton
v. Board of Education of Howard County, 315 Md. 666, 678, 556 A.2d 273, 279 (1989)
(“Ordinarily when there are two forums available, one judicial and the other administrative,
. . . and no statutory directive indicating which should be pursued first, a party is often first
required to run the administrative remedial course before seeking a judicial solution.”).
- 10 -
The remedial provision at issue, Ins. § 2-210(a)-(b), provides the following:
In general
(a)(1) The Commissioner may hold hearings that the Commissioner
considers necessary for any purpose under this article.
(2) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing:
(i) if required by any provision of this article; or
(ii) except as otherwise provided in this article, on written
demand by a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of,
or failure to act by the Commissioner or by any report,
regulation, or order of the Commissioner, except an order to
hold a hearing or an order resulting from a hearing.
Demand for hearing
(b)(1) A demand for a hearing shall state the grounds for the relief to be
demanded at the hearing.
(2) Within 30 consecutive days after receiving a demand for a hearing,
the Commissioner shall:
(i) grant and, unless postponed by mutual consent of the parties, hold
the hearing; or
(ii) issue an order refusing the hearing.
(3) If the Commissioner does not grant or refuse a hearing within the 30-
day period, the hearing is deemed to have been refused.
Petitioners aver that administrative exhaustion is not required, since Ins. § 2-
210(a)(2) provides a concurrent, rather than a primary remedy, in which they have the
option to pursue administrative relief or a declaratory judgment. We disagree. The