United Insurance Company of America and the Reliable Life Insurance Company v. the
[…] remedy in which a claimant must first invoke and exhaust before seeking a judicial remedy,
and the absence of factors weighing against that presumption.
The court further held that Petitioners’ claim did not fall within the exception to the
administrative exhaustion requirement, since the claim was not solely a constitutional
challenge to the General Assembly’s authority to enact retroactive legislation, but was also
a challenge to the MIA’s interpretation and application of the law regarding retroactivity.
Thereafter, Petitioners noted a timely appeal to the Court of Special Appeals.
8
Ins. § 2-210 provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) The Commissioner may hold hearings that the Commissioner
considers necessary for any purpose under this article.
(2) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing:
(i) if required by any provision of this article; or
(ii) except as otherwise provided in this article, on written demand by
a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by
the Commissioner or by any report, regulation, or order of the
Commissioner, except an order to hold a hearing or an order resulting
from a hearing.
-7-
In considering the factors enunciated in Zappone v. Liberty Life Ins. Co., 349 Md.
45, 64-66, 706 A.2d 1060, 1069-70 (1998), which outlined the test for determining whether
an administrative remedy is primary, the Court of Special Appeals held that Ins. § 2-210