United Insurance Company of America and the Reliable Life Insurance Company v. the
[…] agency.” Carter, 420 Md. at 628, 24 A.3d at 735. Notably, the fact that the Insurance
Article may, under certain circumstances, “suggest that the administrative remedy is
merely concurrent for truly and fully independent common law claims, . . .” does not negate
the “primary jurisdictional grant for claims alleging what amounts to purely statutory
violations.” Id.
- 13 -
We, therefore, disagree with Petitioners’ contention that Ins. § 2-210 fails to provide
a comprehensive remedy, because it “does not encompass . . . [their] constitutional
challenges to retroactive insurance legislation.”10 Section 2-210(a)(2)(ii) of the Insurance
Article provides that the Commissioner “shall hold a hearing . . . on written demand by a
person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner. .
. .” (emphasis added). The Insurance Article does not specifically define “threatened act.”
However, a plain reading of the statutory language unambiguously reveals that the remedy
encompasses Petitioners’ constitutional challenges to retroactive legislation, since their