United Insurance Company of America and the Reliable Life Insurance Company v. the
[…] Stark v. Board of Registration, 179
Md. 276, 284–85, 19 A.2d 716, 720 (1941).
4. Where the administrative agency cannot provide to any substantial degree a
remedy. Poe v. Baltimore City, 241 Md. 303, 308–09, 216 A.2d 707, 709
(1966).
5. When the object of, as well as the issues presented by, a judicial proceeding
only tangentially or incidentally concern matters which the administrative
agency was legislatively created to solve, and do not, in any meaningful way,
call for or involve applications of its expertise. [Maryland]-Nat’l [Capital]
14
See Md. Code (2006, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 3-409 (c) of the Courts & Judicial
Proceeding Article (“A party may obtain a declaratory judgment or decree notwithstanding
a concurrent common-law, equitable, or extraordinary legal remedy, whether or not
recognized or regulated by statute.”).
- 31 -
[Park] & [Planning] v. [Washington] Nat’l Arena, 282 Md. 588, 594–604,
386 A.2d 1216, 1222-27 (1978).
Blumberg, 288 Md. at 284-85, 418 A.2d at 1161
Petitioners rely on the second exception, known as the constitutional exception, and