[Cite as State v. Jenkins, 2016-Ohio-5533.]
[…] to enter a judgment of conviction and sentence because the state obtained his conviction
No. 16AP-105 4
in violation of his constitutional rights under "the 5th and 14th amendments of the U.S.
Constitution and the equivalent Articles and Sections of the Ohio Constitution."
(Appellant's Brief at 6.) Because his motion challenges the sentencing court's jurisdiction,
appellant claims that his motion is not subject to the time limitations applicable to
postconviction relief. Appellant confuses the constitutional violations he alleges in his
motion with the lack of jurisdiction. Pursuant to R.C. 2901.11(A)(1), "[a] person is subject
to criminal prosecution and punishment in this state if * * * [t]he person commits an
offense under the laws of this state, any element of which takes place in this state."
Pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, "[t]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all
crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which
is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas." None of the grounds for relief
listed in appellant's December 24, 2015 motion, if proven, would impact the jurisdiction
of the sentencing court over appellant's offense or of appellant's person. Thus, appellant's
contention that the sentencing court lacked jurisdiction is without merit.