Filed 8/25/16 P. v. Perkins CA1/3
[…] As an initial matter, as the People note, both parties’ counsel concurred on the trial
court’s selection of the underlying offense of brandishing a firearm in the presence of a
motor vehicle occupant for the involuntary manslaughter charge. In any event, putting
aside defendant’s complicity in the purported error, and assuming for the sake of
argument he is correct that use of the section 417.3 offense for purposes of the
involuntary manslaughter charge was erroneous, we nonetheless conclude there is no
basis on this record for finding undue prejudice. (See People v. Breverman (1998) 19
6
Section 417.3 provides in relevant part: “Every person who, except in self-
defense, in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle
proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded
or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a
reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three
years or by imprisonment for 16 months or two or three years and a three thousand dollar
($3,000) fine.”
16
Cal.4th 142, 178 [failure to properly or fully instruct the jury on a lesser included offense
in a noncapital case does not require reversal unless “ ‘after an examination of the entire
cause, including the evidence’ [citation], it appears ‘reasonably probable’ the defendant