2 DUGARD V. UNITED STATES
[…] Id. at 772. That
is, it was not because it was a grandparent-child relationship
in particular that the duty attached, but rather because it was
18 DUGARD V. UNITED STATES
some type of “special relationship” in which there was an
ability to control.
In Johnson v. State, 69 Cal. 2d 782 (1968), the Supreme
Court of California found that state employees had a duty to
warn foster parents of the violent criminal history of a
teenage parolee placed in their care. In so holding, the Court
found that the state employees did not have immunity under
Government Code section 845.8, which provides that:
“Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
(a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole
or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and
conditions of his parole or release or from determining
whether to revoke his parole or release.” Id. at 795 n.9
(quoting Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.8); see id. at 795–96. In
giving this narrow application to section 845.8, the court
reasoned that “[o]nce an official reaches the decision to
parole to a given family, however, the determination as to