MEMORANDUM DECISION Aug 26 2016, 9:38 am
[…] Rhodes’s counsel, on
the other hand, did not sign a confidentiality agreement.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1508-CR-1181 | August 26, 2016 Page 8 of 15
III. Peremptory Challenges
[17] Rhodes seems to argue that the trial court erred by ordering that he share
peremptory challenges with his co-defendant Dalton. However, Rhodes’s one-
sentence argument is neither supported by cogent reasoning, citations to the
record, or citation to relevant authority. Consequently, the argument is waived.
See Ind. Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a); Cooper, 854 N.E.2d at 834 n.1.
[18] Waiver notwithstanding, we note that Indiana Code Section 35-37-1-3 provides,
in part:
(b) In prosecutions for murder, where the death penalty is not
sought, and Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5
felonies, the defendant may challenge, peremptorily, ten (10)
jurors.
*****
(d) When several defendants are tried together, they must join in
their challenges.
[19] Similarly, Indiana Jury Rule 18(a) provides:
In criminal cases the defendant and prosecution each may
challenge peremptorily:
*****
(2) ten (10) jurors when neither the death penalty nor life without
parole is sought in prosecutions for murder, and Class A, B, or C
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1508-CR-1181 | August 26, 2016 Page 9 of 15
felonies, including enhancements, and Level 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5
felonies, including any enhancement(s);
*****
When several defendants are tried together, they must join their
challenges.
[20] Although Rhodes and Dalton objected to sharing peremptory challenges, the
trial court overruled their objections and indicated that it would follow Jury
Rule 18(a). Our supreme court has held that the sharing of peremptory