STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (3) the MCCA levies mandatory assessments against its members, and (4) it has
the power to adopt rules and hear complaints. [League Gen Ins, 435 Mich at
345.]
Thereafter, before our Supreme Court granted leave to appeal, the Legislature amended
the APA to specifically exclude the MCCA from the definition of “state agency.” Id. at 342,
citing 1988 PA 277. Our Supreme Court then granted leave to appeal to determine whether the
MCCA was a state agency for purposes of the APA prior to the amendment. Id. at 343.
Our Supreme Court explained that in MCL 24.203(2) the APA defined a “state agency,”
as “a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer,
created by the constitution, statute, or agency action.” Id. The Court held that this statutory
language required the presence of two characteristics to constitute a state agency, stating:
the proper interpretation of this statute requires the presence of two characteristics
for an “agency.”