STATE v. PARNELL
[…] well as exculpatory evidence, falls within the Brady rule.15 But
Brady is not violated where the evidence is disclosed during
trial.16 And here, the State disclosed the pertinent evidence 1
week before trial. Clearly, Parnell’s right to due process was
not violated by the timing of the disclosure.
Second, we must determine whether the timing of the dis-
closure violated § 29-1912. That section governs discovery in
criminal cases in Nebraska.17 It sets out specific categories of
information that a defendant may request the court to order
the State to disclose. Of § 29-1912’s categories, only subsec-
tion (1)(e) is potentially applicable to O’Kelly’s late-disclosed
opinions. Section 29-1912(1) provides that a defendant may
request permission to “inspect and copy or photograph”: “(e)
The results and reports of physical or mental examinations,
and of scientific tests, or experiments made in connection with
the particular case, or copies thereof.” Parnell filed a motion
for discovery in July 2013, which included a request for this
information. The district court ordered “Mutual and Reciprocal
Discovery pursuant to statute.”
At first blush, it might seem that O’Kelly’s opinion (that a