In re TRAVIS DANIEL WESTLY on Habeas
[…] specialist. Dr. Fajardo explained that Gardhouse's brain suffered multiple contusions,
primarily to the frontal lobes with some injuries to the temporal lobes as well. As such,
Dr. Fajardo opined that Gardhouse's cause of death was blunt force cranial cerebral
trauma.
Dugan and Morgan argue that Dr. Fajardo's testimony was false evidence as to
Gardhouse's cause of death. Specifically, they argue Dr. Fajardo's conclusion is
undermined by Dr. Fajardo himself, Dr. Vitiello, and an objective review of the medical
records. We are not persuaded.
Section 1473, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "A writ of habeas corpus
may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons: [¶] (1) False evidence
that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was
introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration."
exculpatory or impeaching, even if the prosecution refused to provide them to Westly, we
still would find no Brady violation here.
38
Further, in response to our high court's opinion in In re Richards (2012) 55 Cal.4th
948 (Richards I), the Legislature clarified what constituted false evidence regarding the
testimony of expert witnesses. To this end, the Legislature added subdivision (e)(1) to
section 1473, which states in full: "For purposes of this section, 'false evidence' shall
include opinions of experts that have either been repudiated by the expert who originally
provided the opinion at a hearing or trial or that have been undermined by later scientific
research or technological advances."
The California Supreme Court recently discussed the new subdivision, observing:
"The plain meaning of the amendment to section 1473 makes clear that an expert opinion
given at trial can later be deemed 'false evidence' under two circumstances: (1) if the