Petalino v. Williams
[…] the same circuit court judge had previously entered substantial orders between the parties in the parentage case, she therefore did not abuse her discretion when she denied Williams’ motion as untimely. ¶ 33 Substitution of Judge for Cause ¶ 34 To the extent that Williams argues his motion for substitution of judge was for cause, his contentions are belied by the record. ¶ 35 A party may bring a petition for substitution of judge for cause; however, the petition must “set[ ] forth the specific cause for substitution” and must be “verified by the affidavit of the 13 1-15-1861 applicant.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2014). 1 Upon the filing of the petition, “a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition.” Id. “[A] party’s right to have a petition for substitution heard by another judge is not automatic.” In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 553 (2010). A judge may deny a petition without referring it to another judge if it fails to meet threshold requirements.