Petalino v. Williams
[…] Each word, clause, and sentence must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous.” Id. In this regard, we observe that the word “pending” is used in another portion of the Domestic Violence Act pertaining to orders of protection. Section 210.1(a) addresses the type of service required when an action for an order of protection is sought in conjunction with a “pending civil case.” 750 ILCS 60/210.1(a) (West 2014). This portion of the statute provides in pertinent part: “When an action for an order of protection is sought in conjunction with a pending civil case in which the court has obtained jurisdiction over respondent, and respondent has filed a general appearance, then a separate summons need not issue. Original notice of a hearing on a petition for an order of protection may be given, and the documents served, 8 1-15-1861 in accordance with Illinois Supreme Court Rules 11 and 12.” (Emphasis added.) Id. While at first blush this portion of the statute appears to clarify that the “civil proceeding” referenced in section 202(a)(2) is actually a “pending” civil proceeding, a further reading of the statute belies that point.