Petalino v. Williams
[…] Original notice of a hearing on a petition for an order of protection may be given, and the documents served, 8 1-15-1861 in accordance with Illinois Supreme Court Rules 11 and 12.” (Emphasis added.) Id. While at first blush this portion of the statute appears to clarify that the “civil proceeding” referenced in section 202(a)(2) is actually a “pending” civil proceeding, a further reading of the statute belies that point. Like section 210.1(a), section 210(a) also addresses what is required for proper service of a petition for an order of protection. The relevant portion of section 210(a) provides: “Any action for an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with another proceeding, is a distinct cause of action and requires that a separate summons be issued and served, except that in pending cases the following methods may be used: (1) By delivery of the summons to respondent personally in open court in pending civil or criminal cases. (2) By notice in accordance with Section 210.1 in civil cases in which the defendant has filed a general appearance.” (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 60/210(a) (West 2014).