Petalino v. Williams
[…] Bowman v. Ottney, 2015 IL 119000, ¶ 17; Cincinnati Insurance Co. v. Chapman, 2012 IL App (1st) 111792, ¶ 23. Accordingly, we review a denial of a motion for substitution of judge as of right de novo, and such review should lean toward favoring rather than defeating a substitution of judge. Curtis v. Lofy, 394 Ill. App. 3d 170, 176 (2009). “Orders entered after a motion for substitution of judge is wrongfully denied are void.” In re Marriage of Paclik, 371 Ill. App. 3d 890, 896 (2007). 4 1-15-1861 ¶ 17 Section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2- 1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2014)) provides, in relevant part, that a substitution of judge “in any civil action” may be had as follows: “(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2). (i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. (ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” ¶ 18 According to the statute, a party must “timely” exercise the right to a substitution of judge without cause. Id.