Petalino v. Williams
[…] App. 3d 395, 404 (2002) (finding the petition for substitution of judge for cause was properly denied where the petition was not verified by an affidavit). ¶ 38 Motion for a Continuance ¶ 39 Lastly, Williams argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his emergency motion for a continuance. ¶ 40 Pursuant to section 213(b) of the Domestic Violence Act, “[c]ontinuances should be 15 1-15-1861 granted only for good cause shown and kept to the minimum reasonable duration, taking into account the reasons for the continuance.” 750 ILCS 60/213(b) (West 2014). Moreover, section 2- 1007 of the Code (735 ILCS 2-1007 (West 2014)), which is also applicable to this action (see 750 ILCS 60/205(a) (West 2014)), provides “[o]n good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2014). It is well settled that a litigant does not have an absolute right to a continuance. In re Marriage of Ward, 282 Ill. App. 3d 423, 430 (1996).