Com. v. Briley, R.
[…] affirmed the judgment of sentence. See Commonwealth v. Briley, 443

MDA     2014     (Pa.    Super.,     filed     November   5,   2014)   (unpublished

memorandum).

       Briley filed, pro se, a timely PCRA petition alleging ineffective

assistance of trial counsel claims and the illegality of his sentence. The PCRA
____________________________________________


1
  Because of his age at the time of the shooting, Briley was not subject to a
mandatory sentence of life without parole. See Miller v. Alabama, 132
S.Ct. 2455 (2012). Rather, the trial court sentenced him in accordance with
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)(2) (“A person who at the time of the commission
of the offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 20 years to life.”)



                                             -2-
J-S56027-16


court    appointed    counsel.     Appointed     counsel   subsequently   moved   to

withdraw. The PCRA court provided notice of its intent to dismiss the petition