Court affirmed the judgment of sentence. See Commonwealth v. Briley,
[…] Briley appealed. This Court
affirmed the judgment of sentence. See Commonwealth v. Briley, 443
MDA 2014 (Pa. Super., filed November 5, 2014) (unpublished
memorandum).
Briley filed, pro se, a timely PCRA petition alleging ineffective
assistance of trial counsel claims and the illegality of his sentence. The PCRA
____________________________________________
1
Because of his age at the time of the shooting, Briley was not subject to a
mandatory sentence of life without parole. See Miller v. Alabama, 132
S.Ct. 2455 (2012). Rather, the trial court sentenced him in accordance with
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)(2) (“A person who at the time of the commission
of the offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 20 years to life.”)
-2-
J-S56027-16
court appointed counsel. Appointed counsel subsequently moved to
withdraw. The PCRA court provided notice of its intent to dismiss the petition
without a hearing and to grant appointed counsel’s request to withdraw. On