TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Clerk’s Record reveals that the trial court signed its judgment on the evading-
arrest-with-a-vehicle count on September 22, 2015. The trial court signed its judgments
on the child-endangerment counts on October 15, 2015. Appellant’s trial counsel filed a
notice of appeal and motion to withdraw on September 25, 2015. The trial court granted
trial counsel’s motion to withdraw and appointed appellate counsel on October 23, 2015.
In other words, the record reflects that appellant was represented by counsel at all critical
stages of the proceedings. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j) (West Supp. 2015)
(providing that an appointed attorney must represent the defendant until the “charges
are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is
permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding
of good cause is entered on the record”); see Johnson v. State, 352 S.W.3d 224, 228-29 (Tex.
App.—14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d); see also In re Schulman, 252 S.W.3d 403, 411 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2008) (noting that until a motion to withdraw is granted, counsel still represents his
or her client).