COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crim.
App. 2002). As the individual challenging the statute, it is Appellant’s burden to
establish its unconstitutionality. State ex rel Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 911
(Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
The offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child is a felony of the first
degree, with a sentencing range of 25 to 99 years, or life. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 21.02(h). Section 508.145 of the government code further provides that an
inmate serving a sentence for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child
10
is not eligible for release on parole. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(a). But
section 508.145 is not limited to life sentences, nor to the offense of continuous
sexual abuse of a child. Section 508.145(a) provides:
An inmate under sentence of death, serving a sentence of life
imprisonment without parole, serving a sentence for an offense
under Section 21.02, Penal Code, or serving a sentence for an
offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable under
Subsection (f)8 of that section is not eligible for release on parole.
Thus, in order to successfully challenge section 508.145 as facially
unconstitutional, Appellant would have to show that it is unconstitutional in its
application to an inmate serving a death sentence, an inmate serving a sentence