COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In order to prevail on
a facial challenge to a statute, a party must establish that the statute always
operates unconstitutionally in all possible circumstances. Id. at 557.
Section 21.02 provides that a person commits the offense of continuous
sexual abuse of a child if, during a period that is more than 30 days in duration,
the person is 17 years of age or older and commits two or more acts of sexual
abuse, and the victim is a child younger than 14. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 21.02(b). “Acts of sexual abuse” include indecency with a child, sexual assault,
and aggravated sexual assault. Id. § 21.02(c)(2)–(4). The statute also provides
that “members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which
specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date
when those acts were committed.” Id. § 21.02(d).
4
Texas courts, including this court, have upheld section 21.02’s federal and
state constitutionality and definitively ruled against Appellant’s position.7
See Holton v. State, 487 S.W.3d 600, 606–08 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, no
pet.); Pollock v. State, 405 S.W.3d 396, 405 (Tex.