STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] was the person who verbally threatened Alabaudi and instructed him to leave the house, and that
it was defendant who drove the car from the scene. The trial court did not clearly err in finding
that a preponderance of the evidence showed that defendant was a leader in this multiple
offender situation.
-8-
The prosecutor and defense counsel both agreed that 5 points was the appropriate score
for OV 16, because evidence supported that property damaged or destroyed during the offense
had a value of $1,000 or more, but less than $20,000. MCL 777.46(1)(c). The trial court,
however, increased the score to 10 points on the basis of its finding that defendant committed
“[w]anton or malicious damage occurred beyond that necessary to commit the crime for which
the offender is not charged and will not be charged.” MCL 777.46(1)(a). We conclude that the
trial court clearly erred in finding that property damage occurred because of conduct for which
defendant was not charged, and scoring 10 points on that basis. As the parties pointed out,