Harris County Flood Control District v. H. Ben Taub, Kitchco Realty, LTD., Metco Realty, LTD., and Texan Land and Cattle II, LTD
[…] For example, the superintendent of the school district was asked at trial, “What was the purpose for the school district buying that additional acreage?” He responded, “At the time there was discussion about possibly moving our current Department of Transportation to that facility.” The school district can condemn property for this purpose just as it can condemn property on which to build a school. See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.155(a) (West 2012) (“An independent school district may, by the exercise of the right of eminent domain, acquire the fee simple title to real property on which to construct school buildings or for any other public use necessary for the district.”); Circle X Land & Cattle Co. v. Mumford Indep. Sch. Dist., 325 S.W.3d 859, 866 (Tex.