[Cite as State v. Sess, 2016-Ohio-5560.]
[…] Tolle, 12th Dist. Clermont No.
CA2014-06-042, 2015-Ohio-1414, ¶ 11. An instruction is not warranted every time the
defendant offers "some evidence" to support the lesser included offense. Id. Rather, there
must be "sufficient evidence" to "allow a jury to reasonably reject the greater offense and find
the defendant guilty on a lesser included offense." State v. Trimble, 122 Ohio St.3d 297,
2009-Ohio-2961, ¶ 192.
{¶ 29} Here, the evidence presented at trial would not have supported an acquittal of
robbery and therefore the lesser included offense of theft was not required. Robbery, under
R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), states "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in
fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * * [i]nflict,
attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another."
{¶ 30} As previously noted, the state presented ample evidence regarding appellant's
actions. The evidence showed that when appellant spotted the officer in Home Depot, his
demeanor changed, he attempted to quickly exit the store, and he attempted to remove some
of the items from his pockets.