State Of Washington v. Michael C. Mckinnon
[…] established embezzlement, it did not establish theft by deception. The trial court

denied the motion.

       McKinnon appeals.

                                       THEFT


       McKinnon argues that there is insufficient evidence of theft by deception in

this case. We agree.

       RCW 9A.56.020 sets out different means by which a person may commit

the crime of theft. One means is to wrongfully "exert unauthorized control over

the property or services of another."2 This means is commonly known as



       1 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986).

       2RCW9A.56.020(1)(a).
No. 74008-3-1/4


embezzlement.3 A different means, known as theft by deception, is "[b]y color or

aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another."4

      Although these are alternate means of committing the same crime, a

three-year statute of limitations applies to embezzlement, while a six-year statute

applies to theft by deception.5

       These crimes are not "mutually repugnant"—under some circumstances, a