State Of Washington v. Michael C. Mckinnon
[…] there was sufficient evidence that the city relied on his deception.66

       Thus, McKinnon's case is distinguishable. As explained earlier, the State

failed to show that McKinnon used deception to obtain control over the

association's funds. Accordingly, Mehrabian is not helpful.




       63 id, at 707-08.

       64 id, at 703-04.

       65 id, at 699, 707-08.

       66 Id. at 707.


                                             14
No. 74008-3-1/15



       The State also argues that McKinnon obtained control over the

association's funds under the definition found in RCW 9A.56.010(10). That

statute provides: "'Obtain control over' in addition to its common meaning,

means: (a) In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer

to the obtainer or another of a legally recognized interest in the property."67

       The State argues that McKinnon's "unauthorized transfer of [the

association's] reserve funds into his own personal account created a legally

recognized interest that he alone exclusively controlled."68 This argument is

untenable.