Filed 8/29/16 P. v. Cortez CA2/8
[…] CALCRIM No. 334 states in pertinent part: “Any (statement/[or] testimony) of
an accomplice that tends to incriminate the defendant should be viewed with caution.
You may not, however, arbitrarily disregard it. You should give that (statement/[or]
testimony) the weight you think it deserves after examining it with care and caution and
in the light of all the other evidence.” The instruction also tells the jury that it may not
convict the defendant based on the accomplice’s testimony alone. Rather, independent
supporting evidence must corroborate the accomplice’s testimony. (Ibid.) Section 1111
is the statutory authority on which CALCRIM No. 334 is based. That section states in
part: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be
corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
commission of the offense . . . .” (§ 1111.)
We review this claim of instructional error de novo. (People v. Guiuan (1998)
18 Cal.4th 558, 569.) A court should give CALCRIM No. 334 when an accomplice
testifies in a manner that tends to incriminate the defendant. (People v. Howard (2008)
13