Filed 8/29/16 P. v. Cortez CA2/8
[…] Guzman in the territories he patrolled, other officers that worked the pertinent area had
never heard of Guzman, and there were no field interview cards documenting him as a
gang member or associate. On cross-examination, Hernandez clarified that although he
believed victim Guzman was not a gang member, he “[c]ould have been” an associate.
But the officer had no information that Guzman was a gang associate. If someone told
him Guzman had the three dots tattoo, it would “[m]ake no difference” to the officer’s
opinion about whether he was a gang associate.
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that “evidence of a
person’s character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to
prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Section 1101, subdivision (b),
however, permits admission of such evidence when it is relevant to prove motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or
accident. It is well settled that gang evidence is highly probative of intent and motive.