State v. Thomas (Slip Opinion)
[…] O’DONNELL, J., dissents, with an opinion joined by KENNEDY, J. _________________ 8 January Term, 2016 O’DONNELL, J., dissenting. {¶ 19} Respectfully, I dissent. {¶ 20} In my view, a person who committed an offense prior to July 1, 1996, but is sentenced on or after September 30, 2011, is subject to the sentencing provisions in existence prior to July 1, 1996, not the provisions of 2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86, because the uncodified law in Section 5 of 1996 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 2, as amended by 1996 S.B. No. 269, does not conflict with the uncodified law in Section 4 of H.B. 86. Statutory Analysis {¶ 21} R.C. 1.58(B) states: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by * * * amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” {¶ 22} However, on July 1, 1996, S.B. 2 took effect, and Section 5 of that act, as amended by S.B. 269, provides: The provisions of the Revised Code in existence prior to July 1, 1996, shall apply to a person upon whom a court imposed a term of imprisonment prior to that date and notwithstanding