Tobias Ogbanna Reed v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Detective George was assisting in the drug buy organized by Detective East through Payne, and during the drug buy, he identified appellant as the only person in a vehicle Payne entered and then quickly exited before returning to Detective East with the cocaine. Appellant was not authorized to be involved in any drug buys outside of those organized by Detective George. On August 3, 2012, Detective East applied for an ex parte court order pursuant to Code §§ 19.2-61 and 19.2-70.31 and 18 U.S.C. § 2703,2 stating that electronic communication records                                                              1 Code § 19.2-70.3 is Virginia’s companion statute to 18 U.S.C. § 2703 and provides in relevant part: A. A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service, which, for purposes of subdivisions 2, 3, and 4, includes a foreign corporation that provides such services, shall disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service, excluding the contents of electronic communications and real-time location data, to an investigative or law-enforcement officer only pursuant to: .... 3. A court order issued by a circuit court for such disclosure issued as provided in subsection B; .... B. A court shall issue an order for disclosure under this section only if the investigative or law-enforcement officer shows that there is reason to believe the records or other information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation. 2 18 U.S.C. § 2703, required disclosure of customer communications or records, provides the same standard for obtaining records concerning electronic communication service (with different requirements to obtain the contents of those communications) as Code § 19.2-70.3. (A court order “shall issue only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts   -2- related to a cell phone number known to be associated with appellant were “relevant and material