Tobias Ogbanna Reed v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In this regard, appellant essentially puts the cart before the horse. To reach this issue, appellant must first have standing to contest the propriety and effectiveness of the service of the subpoena duces tecum. To this end, appellant falls short. In the context of this case, appellant does not have standing to raise an objection to the method and place of service on Verizon. Standing to do so rests solely with Verizon. See Code § 8.01-277 (“A person, upon whom process to answer any action has been served, may take advantage of any defect in the issuance, service or return thereof by a motion to quash filed prior to or simultaneously with the filing of any pleading to the merits.” (emphasis added)). Verizon never objected to the method of service of the subpoena duces tecum and in fact requested service by facsimile at its New Jersey offices.