In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] children maintain "frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with both parents after the
parents have separated . . . ." Section 452.375.4 (emphasis added). In fact, this State's public
policy has been recently echoed and reaffirmed by our co-equal constitutional partners in the
legislative and executive branches of government. In its most recent session, our legislative
partners passed House Bill 1550. See H.B. 1550 (2016). Our executive partner signed House
Bill 1550 on July 1, 2016.5 House Bill 1550, amends, inter alia, Section 452.375 to prohibit a
court from "presum[ing] that a parent, solely because of his or her sex, is more qualified than the
other parent to act as a joint or sole legal or physical custodian for the child." Id. at 13. The
legislative intent of House Bill 1550 seeks "to maximize to the highest degree the amount of time
the child may spend with each parent." Id. at 18.
The instant matter does not present this court with the opportunity to determine that