In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] 29
In determining a party's request for attorney's fees under the authority of Section
452.355.1, the trial court must consider "all relevant factors, including [1] the financial resources
of the parties, [2] the merits of the case, and [3] the actions of the parties during the pendency of
the action." Miller v. Miller, 184 S.W.3d 174, 186 (Mo. App. S.D. 2006). The requesting-party
bears the burden of proving his or her entitlement to such an award. Schmidt, 210 S.W.3d at
512.
Here, in awarding Father attorney's fees, the trial court's Modification Judgment
explicitly cites to Section 452.355. The trial court then proceeds to unequivocally discuss the
relevant factors, as prescribed by Section 452.355. See Section 452.355.1 (". . . after considering
all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the case and the
actions of the parties during the pendency of the action . . . ."). Although the trial court
references Father's request for sanctions, said reference does not spontaneously trigger the award
of attorney's fees to be deemed as adjudged under the auspices of the trial court's inherent power
to impose sanctions. McLean v.