Case: 15-14353 Date Filed: 08/30/2016 Page: 1 of 25
[…] See 11th Cir. R.
34-3(f).
5
Case: 15-14353 Date Filed: 08/30/2016 Page: 6 of 25
is reasonably expected to be made by someone else, Medicare does not have to
pay.” Cochran v. U.S. Health Care Fin. Admin., 291 F.3d 775, 777 (11th Cir.
2002). The MSP Act prohibits Medicare from paying for items or services if
“payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a
workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an
automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or
under no fault insurance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii). If, however, a primary
payer—in the parlance of the statute, a “primary plan”—“has not made or cannot
reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to the item or service
promptly,” Medicare may make a payment on the enrollee’s behalf, conditioned on
reimbursement from the primary plan. Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i); see also Cochran,
291 F.3d at 777 (“In order to accommodate its beneficiaries, however, Medicare