Case: 15-14353 Date Filed: 08/30/2016 Page: 1 of 25
[…] the primary plan or the primary plan’s insured, or by other means.
Id. This is the demonstrated responsibility requirement; in other words, Medicare
may obtain reimbursement from a primary plan if it demonstrates that the primary
plan “has or had a responsibility” to pay for the item or service. To facilitate
recovery of these payments, the law provides for a right of action by the United
States, for double damages, against “any or all entities that are or were required or
responsible” to make payment under a primary plan. Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii).
2
In 2003, Congress expanded the definition of the term “primary plan” further, to specify that
“[a]n entity that engages in a business, trade, or profession shall be deemed to have a self-insured
plan if it carries its own risk.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A).
7
Case: 15-14353 Date Filed: 08/30/2016 Page: 8 of 25
In addition to the right of action by the United States, Congress created a
private cause of action against a primary plan that fails to provide for primary
payment. Id. § 1395y(b)(3)(A).