Moylan v. Moylan, 384 N.W.2d 859, 864 (Minn. 1986). A district court abuses its discretion if the decision is based on an erroneous application of the law, is based on findings of fact that are unsupported by the record, or results in a resolution that is contrary to logic and the facts 4 on record. See Dobrin v. Dobrin, 569 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Minn. 1997). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the district court’s findings. Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 474 (Minn. App. 2000). Appellant claims the district court misapplied Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2014), which provides that spousal maintenance and child support obligations may be modified “upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: (1) substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee; [or] (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee.” On a motion to modify maintenance, the district court applies the factors articulated under section 518.552 that exist at the time of the motion. Id., subd. 2(d) (2014).