Joseph W. v. Dcs, C.W.
[…] The juvenile court may terminate a parent’s fundamental right to a child if clear and convincing evidence shows the existence of at least one statutorily enumerated ground in A.R.S. § 8–533. A.R.S. § 8–533; Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 66(C). ¶12 As relevant here, the juvenile court may terminate parental rights if (1) the parent has a history of chronic substance abuse; (2) the parent is unable to discharge his parental responsibilities because of his chronic substance abuse; and (3) reasonable grounds exist to believe that the abuse will continue for a prolonged and indeterminate period. A.R.S. § 8–533(B)(3); Raymond F., 224 Ariz. at 377 ¶ 15, 231 P.3d at 381. The juvenile court must also consider the “availability of reunification services to the parent and the participation of the parent in these services.” A.R.S. § 8–533(D). ¶13 The juvenile court did not err in terminating Father’s parental rights because sufficient evidence supports the elements of the substance abuse ground. First, the record shows that Father has a history of chronic substance abuse.