People v. Pena CA3
[…] Const. art. I, § 15.) 5 “ ‘Thus a defendant may ordinarily be excluded from conferences on questions of law, even if those questions are critical to the outcome of the case, because the defendant’s presence would not contribute to the fairness of the proceeding.’ ” (Jennings at p. 682.) Lastly, under sections 977 and 1043, “a criminal defendant does not have a right to be personally present where he does not have such a right under section 15 of article I of the California Constitution.” (Waidla, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 742.) We note that section 977 partly provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (c), in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided in paragraph (2). . . .” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) Section 1043 provides in part, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial.” (§ 1043, subd. (a).)