BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] court properly found that Beacon4 did not willfully and grossly exaggerate its claim. We
conclude that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s finding that
Beacon4 did not willfully and grossly exaggerate its lien claim.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-120 (2015) provides:
The claims secured by lien for work, labor, materials, equipment,
services, machinery, overhead and profit, shall not exceed the contract price
and extras in the contract between the owner and the prime contractor.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-139 (2015) further provides:
If, in any action to enforce the lien provided by this chapter, the
court finds that any lienor has willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount
for which that person claims a lien, as stated in that person’s notice of lien
or pleading filed, in the discretion of the court, no recovery may be allowed
thereon, and the lienor may be liable for any actual expenses incurred by
the injured party, including attorneys’ fees, as a result of the lienor’s
exaggeration.
See Silverman v. Gossett, 553 S.W.2d 581, 585 (Tenn. 1977) (holding the Mechanics’
and Materialmen’s Lien statutes to be constitutional and explaining that one safeguard for
property owners is that what is now Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-139, previously