BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] of the Site Contract, the ninety-day statutory period for mandatory release of the
retainage ended three months prior to I & L’s offer to release the retainage in return for
Beacon4’s release of its lien claim. See id. The trial court did not err by finding I & L in
violation of the PPA.
B. Beacon4’s Claim for Attorney’s Fees and Out-of-Pocket Expenses
1. Bad Faith
I & L asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that I & L’s
violation of the PPA was in bad faith and thereby awarding to Beacon4 attorney’s fees
and out-of-pocket expenses. Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-34-602(b) provides that
“[r]easonable attorney’s fees may be awarded against the nonprevailing party; provided,
that such nonprevailing party has acted in bad faith.” When a court awards attorney’s
56
fees under a discretionary statutory provision, the abuse of discretion standard applicable
generally to an award of attorney’s fees applies. See Madden Phillips, 315 S.W.3d at