BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] & L the statutory penalty of $3,000.00 per day provided by Tennessee Code Annotated §
66-34-103(e) upon finding that said penalty was not available as a civil remedy. Upon
our careful review of the record and applicable authorities, we discern no reversible error
in the trial court’s application of the PPA.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-34-201 (2015) provides: “Performance by a
contractor in accordance with a written contract with an owner for improvement of real
property shall entitle such contractor to payment from the owner.” Tennessee Code
Annotated § 66-34-103 (2015) further provides in pertinent part:
(a) All construction contracts on any project in this state, both public
and private, may provide for the withholding of retainage; provided,
14
We recognize that Beacon4 raised an issue in the trial court of whether I & L had waived adherence to
the provisions of the General Conditions through failure to strictly follow the provisions in reviewing
CORs.