BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] Acts, Ch. 986, §
16 (H.B. 2507), “outside the context of a single-family residential construction, the fact that a contractor
is unlicensed does not result in forfeiture of the contractor’s lien.”). Having determined that Beacon4 was
a licensed contractor for purposes of the FOA Project, we further determine that the issue of whether
Beacon4 would have retained its lien rights if unlicensed is pretermitted as moot. We do note that
effective July 1, 2013, subsequent to commencement of the instant action and therefore inapplicable here,
the General Assembly amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-6-103 (Supp. 2016) to add, inter alia,
the following subsection (c): “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no lien otherwise authorized
pursuant to title 66, chapter 11 shall be available to any person, firm, or corporation engaged in
construction in violation of this chapter.” See 2013 Pub. Acts Ch. 469 § 2 (S.B. 835).
25
V. Willful and Gross Exaggeration of Lien Claim
I & L asserts that Beacon4 violated Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-120 by
willfully and grossly exaggerating its lien claim in the amount of $212,856.02, an amount