BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] certified the FOA site as safe for the public to enter and utilize. The Building Contract
and the Site Contract each respectively included a provision that “[t]he Contractor shall
achieve Substantial Completion of the entire Work not later than May 10th, 2011.” As
Beacon4 points out, I & L was entitled under the Site Contract to assess $1,000 daily in
liquidated damages “[f]or every day after May tenth and until May 25th that the
contractor delivers the approval of the land development work by the City/County” and
16
Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-34-602(a) provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) A contractor who has not received payment from an owner, or a subcontractor,
materialman or furnisher who has not received payment from a contractor or
other subcontractor, materialman or furnisher, in accordance with this chapter,
shall notify the party failing to make payment of the provisions of this chapter
and of the notifying party’s intent to seek relief provided for within this chapter.
(2) The notification shall be made by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested.
I & L does not dispute that Beacon4 properly provided notice of its claim under the Prompt Pay Act.
53
$10,000.00 daily in liquidated damages after May 10, 2011. Mr. Butler acknowledged
that I & L had waived any pursuit of such liquidated damages. Although some site work