BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] factors relevant to the determination of a reasonable award.”).
I & L also insists that Beacon4 did not incur attorney’s fees, based upon I & L’s
allegation that Mr. Davis or VDC entered into an agreement with Beacon4’s counsel to
pay the attorney’s fees in this matter. I & L thereby maintains that any attorney’s fees
incurred by Mr. Davis or VDC should not be awarded to Beacon4 because the trial
court’s April 23, 2015 judgment awarded attorney’s fees only to the prevailing party,
Beacon4. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602(b) (providing for an award of reasonable
attorney’s fees “against the nonprevailing party; provided, that such nonprevailing party
has acted in bad faith.”). I & L bases its allegations in this regard on (1) invoices
attached to Mr. Dessauer’s supplemental affidavit that are addressed to “Beacon4, LLC,
c/o Vic Davis” at a post office box in Kingsport, Tennessee; and (2) a purported
September 2013 agreement between Mr. Davis and Mr.