BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] mechanics’ and materialmen’s lien claim.
A. Offering to and Engaging in Contracting Prior to Licensure
I & L argues that although the written contracts for the Project were executed in
February 2011, Beacon4 offered to engage and orally engaged in contracting prior to
obtaining licensure on January 28, 2011, thereby violating the requirements of Tennessee
Code Annotated § 62-6-103(a)(1). Beacon4 contends that I & L waived this issue by
failing to raise it during trial. We agree with Beacon4 in this respect.
The version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-6-103(a)(1) (2009) in effect at the
time this action was filed provided:
Any person, firm or corporation engaged in contracting in this state shall be
required to submit evidence of qualification to engage in contracting, and
shall be licensed as provided in this part. It is unlawful for any person, firm
or corporation to engage in or offer to engage in contracting in the state,
unless the person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under this
part. Any person, firm or corporation engaged in contracting, including a
person, firm or corporation that engages in the construction of residences or
dwellings constructed on private property for the purpose of resale, lease,
rent or any other similar purpose, shall be required to submit evidence of
qualification to engage in contracting and shall be licensed. It is unlawful
for any person, firm or corporation to engage in, or offer to engage in,
contracting as described in this subdivision (a)(1) unless the person, firm or
corporation has been duly licensed under this part.
I & L acknowledges on appeal that it first raised the issue of whether Beacon4
offered to engage in or engaged in contracting prior to obtaining its Tennessee
contractor’s license in a post-trial brief. At the close of trial on December 16, 2014, the
trial court requested that the parties submit within thirty days proposed findings of fact
17
and conclusions of law, which each party respectively filed on January 15, 2015. Five
days later, I & L filed a post-trial brief, arguing issues of law for the most part as it had at
trial but, for the first time, asserting as follows in pertinent part:
1) Beacon4 offered to engage in Contracting in Tennessee without
having a Contractor’s License, in violation of T.C.A. §62-6-
103(a)(1);
2) Beacon4 bid on the Project without having a Contractor’s License, in
violation of T.C.A. §62-6-104(a);
3) Work on the Project, for which Beacon4 submitted pay requests
under the Site Contract and for which Beacon4 is seeking money in