BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] Code Annotated § 66-34-103(e) does not create a private right of action because a private
right of action is fully created in a clearly distinguishable part of the PPA. Part 6 of the
PPA, entitled “Remedies for Delinquent Payment or Nonpayment,” sets forth civil
remedies available to plaintiffs for whose benefit the statute was enacted, “[a] contractor
68
who has not received payment from an owner, or a subcontractor, materialman or
furnisher who has not received payment from a contractor or other subcontractor,
materialman or furnisher . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602(a)(1). The statute
further provides that with proper notice, the aggrieved party “may, in addition to all other
remedies available at law or in equity, sue for equitable relief, including injunctive relief,
for continuing violations of this chapter, in the chancery court of the county in which the
real property is located.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602(a)(3).
In contrast, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-34-103(e) provides that failure to
comply with the requirements regarding the withholding of a retainage, specifically as set
forth in subsections -103(a) and -103(b), is a Class A misdemeanor, subject to a fine of