BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] license.
In an opinion and judgment entered April 23, 2015, the trial court found, inter
alia, that Beacon4 had not violated the TCLA, specifically determining that the Building
Contract and Site Contract were two separate contracts and that Beacon4’s
representatives had exhibited no intent to circumvent the provisions of the TCLA.5 The
court found that I & L had violated the PPA by withholding a retainage in the amount of
$46,942.75 beyond the time period permissible following completion of the FOA Project.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-103(b) (providing that a retainage must be released to the
contractor “within ninety (90) days after completion of the work or within ninety (90)
days after substantial completion of the project for work completed, whichever occurs
first.”). The court also found that I & L had breached the Site Contract by failing to pay
Beacon4 as promised and that Beacon4 had carried its burden of proof to demonstrate
that it was due payment on items contained within CORs totaling $103,447.29. The court