BEACON4, LLC v. I & L INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] See 2012 Pub. Acts, Ch. 609 § 1 (H.B. 2764). Although not effective until two months
following commencement of the instant action, this amendment does indicate the General
Assembly’s intent to provide a separate order of restitution to a contractor owed retained
funds in the event that a criminal misdemeanor violation is found.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-304, referenced in the newly enacted
subsection 66-34-103(e)(3), is contained within the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing
Reform Act of 1989. As the trial court noted, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-304(h)
(2014) provides that “upon expiration of the time of payment or the payment schedule
imposed pursuant to subsection (c) or (g), if any portion of restitution remains unpaid,
then the victim or the victim’s beneficiary may convert the unpaid balance into a civil
judgment in accordance with the procedure set forth in this subsection (h).” Therefore, as
the trial court recognized, restitution to the aggrieved party, if court-ordered as the result
of a criminal judgment, is separate from the $3,000.00 fine that would be levied by the
court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-103(e)(3).