J-A22015-16
[…] nine months to return to that baseline, if at all. Such facts
support a reasonable conclusion that physical debilitation
or disability were likely imminent if Appellant was not
ordered to undergo treatment.
For the forgoing reasons, the [c]ourt maintains that its
Order of March 7, 2016 was properly entered and
respectfully requests that its decision not be disturbed.
1925(a) Opinion, 3/21/2016, at 2-3.
Further, contrary to Appellant’s argument, the petitioner did not need
to establish an overt act that occurred. Rather, when involuntary treatment
is based on section 7301(b)(2), there need not be an overt act. See In re
S.C., 421 A.2d 853, 857 (Pa.Super.1980) (“If no overt act is shown,
commitment may only be justified if: ‘... the person has acted in such
manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision
and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment,
personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, and that
there is a reasonable probability that death, serious bodily injury or serious
physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days unless adequate treatment
were afforded under the act.’ 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)”); In Re S.B., 777 A.2d
454, 457-59 (Pa.Super.2000).
The record supports the trial court’s finding that clear and convincing
evidence established that physical debilitation or disability were likely if
Appellant did not undergo treatment.
-5-
J-A22015-16