TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In relevant
part, that section provides, “The judge of the court in which a child is adjudicated shall give the
child credit on the child’s sentence for the time spent by the child, in connection with the conduct
for which the child was adjudicated, in a secure detention facility before the child’s transfer to a
13
See Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) (“A person commits an offense if, without the effective
consent of the owner, the person enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit
a felony, theft, or an assault.”).
14
See Tex. Fam. Code § 53.045(a)(14).
15
See id. § 54.04(d)(3) (authorizing a determinate sentence “if the court . . . found at
the conclusion of the adjudication hearing that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that included
a violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045(a)”); see also In re J.H., 150 S.W.3d 477, 481
(Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied) (“Based on a plain reading of the statute, we conclude that
even one violation of one penal law listed in section 53.045(a) of the family code is sufficient for the
imposition of a determinate sentence.”).
5