TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the juvenile court necessarily found that A.C. had engaged in delinquent conduct that included a
violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045(a), specifically, the offense of attempted sexual
assault.14 Consequently, according to the plain language of Section 54.04 of the Juvenile Justice
Code, a determinate sentence was authorized under these circumstances.15
We overrule A.C.’s first issue.
Credit for time served
In his second issue, A.C. asserts that he was not properly given credit for time spent
in a secure detention facility as required by Section 54.052 of the Juvenile Justice Code. In relevant
part, that section provides, “The judge of the court in which a child is adjudicated shall give the
child credit on the child’s sentence for the time spent by the child, in connection with the conduct
for which the child was adjudicated, in a secure detention facility before the child’s transfer to a
13
See Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) (“A person commits an offense if, without the effective
consent of the owner, the person enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit
a felony, theft, or an assault.”).
14
See Tex. Fam. Code § 53.045(a)(14).
15