See generally Harper v. State, No. 03-12-00075-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4615
[…] to him.7 To make the required showing, the State emphasized legal barriers to Harper’s current suit
that included sovereign immunity and Harper’s failure to invoke any cognizable waiver, along with
proof that Harper had filed at least nine other civil lawsuits in Travis County District Court—all
4
See id. § 11.055. The State had also moved for, and the district court granted, a pre-filing
order barring Harper from filing new litigation in state court without prior permission from a
local administrative judge. See id. § 11.101(a).
5
See id. § 11.055.
6
See id. §§ 11.055(a) (“A court shall order the plaintiff to furnish security for the benefit of
the moving defendant if the court, after hearing evidence on the motion, determines that the plaintiff
is a vexatious litigant.”), .056 (“The court shall dismiss a litigation as to a moving defendant if a
plaintiff ordered to furnish security does not furnish the security within the time set by the order.”)
(emphases added).
7
See id. § 11.054(1)(A).
2