Reversed and Rendered, and Opinion Filed August 25, 2016.
[…] Section 406.124 addresses when a subscriber to workers’ compensation shall be a
“deemed employer” and the worker shall be “treated as an employee.” Essentially, if the worker
is an “employee” under some other statutory provision, then section 406.124 does not apply. See
All-Tex Roofing, Inc. v. Greenwood Ins. Group, Inc., 73 S.W.3d 412, 419 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2002, pet. denied) (noting that if worker had been proved to have been All-Tex’s
employee, there would have been no need to invoke section 406.124 in order to “treat” him as
one). Section 406.124 provides:
If a person who has workers’ compensation insurance coverage subcontracts all or
part of the work to be performed by the person to a subcontractor with the intent
to avoid liability as an employer under this subtitle, an employee of the
subcontractor who sustains a compensable injury in the course and scope of the
employment shall be treated as an employee of the person for purposes of
workers’ compensation . . . .
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.124 (West 2015). It has long been the policy of Texas that no
subscriber to workers’ compensation insurance can avoid covering an injured worker merely
because the worker was employed by a subcontractor. See Entergy, 282 S.W.3d at 438 n.5.