Reversed and Rendered, and Opinion Filed August 25, 2016.
[…] See Entergy, 282 S.W.3d at 439.
5. Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage
Section 406.002 of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act provides that “an employer
may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage” and if it does so, it is subject to
the Act. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.002; Garza, 161 S.W.3d at 478. The methods for
obtaining coverage are specified in section 406.003, which provides that “[a]n employer may
obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage through a licensed insurance company or
through self-insurance.” See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.002; Garza, 161 S.W.3d at 478.
Section 406.051 provides that “[a]n insurance company may contract to secure an employer’s
liability and obligations and to pay compensation by issuing a workers’ compensation insurance
policy,” and “[t]he contract for coverage must be written on a policy and endorsements approved
by the Texas Department of Insurance.” See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.051(a), (b); Garza,
161 S.W.3d at 478.
When the worker agrees that the general contractor has workers’ compensation insurance,
there is no dispute that the general contractor is a subscriber. See W. Steel, 206 S.W.3d at 124.