Reversed and Rendered, and Opinion Filed August 25, 2016.
[…] “decided bias” in favor of coverage, we conclude that because Udell was TI’s employee for
purposes of workers’ compensation coverage and TI was a workers’ compensation subscriber, TI
conclusively proved its exclusive remedy defense. See Port Elevator, 358 S.W.3d at 243.
However, even if Udell was excluded from being TI’s “employee” because Volt was an
“independent contractor,” TI would be Udell’s statutory or deemed employer and Udell should
be “treated as” its employee. See generally, Entergy, 282 S.W.3d at 438–39. Accordingly, the
5
Section 406.124 provides:
If a person who has workers’ compensation insurance coverage subcontracts all or part of the work to be performed by the
person to a subcontractor with the intent to avoid liability as an employer under this subtitle, an employee of the
subcontractor who sustains a compensable injury in the course and scope of the employment shall be treated as an
employee of the person for purposes of workers’ compensation . . . .
(Emphasis added).
–26–
trial court erred when it denied TI’s motions for directed verdict and judgment notwithstanding
the verdict because the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act is the exclusive remedy available for
Udell’s injuries.