Reversed and Rendered, and Opinion Filed August 25, 2016.
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §
406.001 (West 2015).
Section 406.122 of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act states a general rule of
employment status for workers’ compensation purposes. See TIC Energy, 2016 WL 3136877, at
*6. It “provides the applicable definition of employee with respect to the terms ‘subcontractor’
and ‘independent contractor.’” See TIC Energy, 2016 WL 3136877, at *8. A “general
contractor” means “a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service,
either separately or through the use of subcontractors.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.121(a)
(West 2015). Section 406.121(5) defines a “subcontractor” as “a person who contracts with a
general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor has
undertaken to perform.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.121(5). An “employee” means “a person
who performs work or provides a service for a general contractor . . . who is an employer under
–9–
[section 406.001] is an employee of that general contractor . . . unless the person is [an