Reversed and Rendered, and Opinion Filed August 25, 2016.
[…] –13–
nevertheless be considered the employer, the injured worker would be entitled to benefits under
the [deemed employer’s] compensation policy, and the [deemed employer] would be entitled to
the exclusive remedy defense.” See Entergy, 282 S.W.3d at 439.
5. Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage
Section 406.002 of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act provides that “an employer
may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage” and if it does so, it is subject to
the Act. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.002; Garza, 161 S.W.3d at 478. The methods for
obtaining coverage are specified in section 406.003, which provides that “[a]n employer may
obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage through a licensed insurance company or
through self-insurance.” See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.002; Garza, 161 S.W.3d at 478.
Section 406.051 provides that “[a]n insurance company may contract to secure an employer’s
liability and obligations and to pay compensation by issuing a workers’ compensation insurance