United Services Automobile Association v. Joseph Hayes, Jr and Joanne Hayes
[…] Corp., 176 S.W.3d at 318 (upholding jury’s finding demand not excessive); see also Dror, 2013 WL 5643407, at *8 (considering whether defendants, who did not obtain jury finding on excessive-demand defense, established defense as matter of law). The Hayeses next assert, as they did in the trial court, that USAA did not establish as a matter of law that they made a “demand” upon it. The Hayeses assert that their statutory pre-suit notice letter, which USAA attached to its motion for JNOV and upon which it solely relies, does not constitute a “demand.” See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.154(a) (Vernon 2009); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(Vernon 2015). Under the Texas Insurance Code, “[a] person seeking damages in an action against another person . . . must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the recipient of “the specific complaint” and “the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney’s fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person.” Id. § 541.154(b). The purpose of the notice requirement is to “discourage litigation and encourage settlements of consumer complaints.” Hines v. Hash, 843 S.W.2d 464, 469 (Tex. 1992). Pre-suit notice provides the defendant insurer an opportunity to make a settlement offer.