Supply Pro, Inc. and Harmon K. Fine, Individually v. Ecosorb International, Inc., D/B/A Biocel Technologies
[…] Specifically, appellants argue that refusing to treat them as a single defendant for purposes of assessing exemplary damages “defeats the purpose of Chapter 41 to limit, rather than increase, damages.” The plain language of Chapter 41, however, indicates that it is intended to limit the amount of damages recoverable against an individual defendant in a given legal proceeding, not a group of defendants. See TEX. 36 CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 41.006 (prohibiting joint and several liability for exemplary damages and stating that “each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant”), 41.008(b) (limiting amount of exemplary damages recoverable from “a defendant”), and 41.011(a)(3), (6) (stating that factfinder must consider, inter alia, “the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer” and “the net worth of the defendant” when determining amount of exemplary damages to award).