Richard Charles Owings, Jr. v. State
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004) (noting that one reason for election requirement is to minimize risk that jury chooses to convict defendant “not because one or more crimes were proved beyond a reasonable doubt, but because all of 10 them together convinced the jury the defendant was guilty”), aff’d, 193 S.W.3d 904 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The Court of Criminal Appeals in Phillips also addressed whether other procedural actions taken during trial could render the election requirement unnecessary. See 193 S.W.3d at 911–12. The court held that Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, which permits the admission of evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense [of sexual misconduct],” does not “restrict a defendant’s right to have the State elect the incident for which it will seek a conviction by forcing the defendant to request a limiting instruction when the evidence is admitted.” Id. at 911; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(b) (Vernon Supp. 2015) (permitting admission of extraneous acts between defendant and child “for its bearing on relevant matters, including . . . the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and . . . the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child”).