Daniel Lynn Easter v. State
[…] Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750. However, our duty requires us to “ensure that the evidence presented actually supports a conclusion that the defendant committed” the criminal offense of which he is accused. Id. A person commits theft if he “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Appropriation of property is “unlawful” if it is “without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if it is “induced by deception.” Id. § 31.01(3)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Relevant to this case, deception means either (1) “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true” or (2) “failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor 19 previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.” Id. § 31.01(1)(A)–(B).