IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] with the conviction for second-degree sexual abuse. Assault was charged
separately in the trial information, and the jury found Tooson guilty of both sexual
abuse and assault. Tooson has not argued the facts or the law of this issue. We
do not address it.
5. Inconsistent Verdicts
Tooson further argues that his previous counsel was ineffective for failing
to raise an issue of inconsistent verdicts. This argument is premised upon
Tooson being convicted of second-degree sexual abuse5 in count I, simple
assault6 on count III, but being acquitted of carrying weapons7 in count IV.
5
Iowa Code § 709.3.
6
Iowa Code §§ 708.1, 708.2.
7
Iowa Code § 708.3.
13
Second-degree sexual abuse has no requirement that the defendant use a
weapon during the commission of the sexual assault; the applicable subsection
only requires “the person displays in a threatening manner a dangerous weapon,
or uses or threatens to use force creating a substantial risk of death or serious
injury to any person.” Iowa Code § 709.3 (emphasis added). Tooson’s
conviction of second-degree sexual abuse was not dependent upon a conviction
of a weapons charge. Therefore, even if Tooson’s counsel had raised the issue
of inconsistent verdicts, the argument would have failed. We decline to find