IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 3
State, 626 N.W.2d 134, 141 (Iowa 2001) (quoting Osborn v. State, 573 N.W.2d
917, 920 (Iowa 1998)). Hence, ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are
reviewed de novo. Id. at 141. Claims alleging illegal sentences based upon
“lack of merger are reviewed for corrections of errors at law.” State v. Love, 858
N.W.2d 721, 723 (Iowa 2015).
III. Discussion
A. Claims and Issues Presented to the PCR Court
Tooson alleges the district court erred in failing to rule on each of his
grounds for PCR by not making specific findings of fact and conclusions of law as
to each ground.
Iowa Code section 822.7, in pertinent part, provides, “The Court shall
make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating
to each issue presented.” Iowa Code § 822.7 (2013). The Iowa Supreme Court
has held “[d]espite the requirement of section 822.7 that the district court make
specific findings of fact and conclusions of law as to each issue . . . substantial
compliance is sufficient.” Gamble v. State, 723 N.W.2d 443, 446 (Iowa 2006).