IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 4
concern in termination proceedings is the best interests of the children. In re
L.L., 459 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 1990).
III. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Both the mother and father claim there is insufficient evidence in the
record to support termination of their parental rights. “When the juvenile court
orders termination of parental rights on more than one statutory ground, we need
only find grounds to terminate on one of the sections to affirm.” In re T.S., 868
N.W.2d 425, 435 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015).
Both parents contest only the fourth requirement of section 232.116(1)(f):
the children cannot be returned to the parents’ custody as provided in section
232.102. A child may be removed from their home under section
232.102(5)(a)(2) if “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would
justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” Here, the
children were originally adjudicated to be in need of assistance due to lack of
supervision caused by their parents’ use of methamphetamine and other
controlled substances. The mother continued to struggle with issues of