STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of
benefits under . . . residual liability insurance.”); MCL 500.3131(2) (residual liability insurance
mandate “shall not require coverage in this state other than that required by section 3009[1]”).
PIP coverage is also mandated by statute. MCL 500.3101(1) (“The owner or registrant of a
motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of
benefits under personal protection insurance[.]”). And “[u]nder personal protection insurance an
2
MCL 257.520 provides, in pertinent part:
(f) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following
provisions which need not be contained therein:
(1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance
required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage
covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be
cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance
carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement
made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or
void said policy, and except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation,
assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such
policy, or in adjusting a claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to
give any notice, forward any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance
carrier, shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor.
-3-
insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle[.]” MCL 500.3105(1).3
Given the mandatory nature of PIP coverage under the no-fault act, and considering the logic