STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] minimums for all motor vehicle liability insurance policies.” Titan, 491 Mich at 572 n 17.1
When footnote 17 is read in conjunction with the sentence to which it was appended, it
necessarily signified the Supreme Court’s stance that the $20,000/$40,000 residual liability
coverage mandated by MCL 500.3009(1) cannot be diminished or limited by legal or equitable
remedies generally available to an insurer for actionable fraud. There can be no other reasonable
construction of the sentence and corresponding footnote. Optional insurance coverage above the
1
MCL 500.3009(1) states:
An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or
death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of
a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with
respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless
the liability coverage is subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not
less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1
accident, and subject to that limit for 1 person, to a limit of not less than
$40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1
accident, and to a limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or
destruction of property of others in any accident.
-2-
minimum liability limits contained in a policy procured by fraud might not be reached by an
injured third party seeking damages arising out of a motor vehicle accident, but footnote 17 in
Titan makes abundantly clear that the mandatory liability minimums are to be paid by the insurer