STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the statutory provision pertains to mandatory coverage. By observing that MCL 500.3009(1)
limits available remedies for actionable fraud, the Supreme Court effectively telegraphed its
view that an insurer would be liable under a policy with respect to liability coverage required by
MCL 500.3009(1) in connection to an innocent third party injured by a negligent driver who had
fraudulently procured the policy.
MCL 500.3009(1) is incorporated by reference in the no-fault act with regard to
mandatory residual liability coverage. See MCL 500.3101(1) (“The owner or registrant of a
motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of
benefits under . . . residual liability insurance.”); MCL 500.3131(2) (residual liability insurance
mandate “shall not require coverage in this state other than that required by section 3009[1]”).
PIP coverage is also mandated by statute. MCL 500.3101(1) (“The owner or registrant of a
motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of
benefits under personal protection insurance[.]”). And “[u]nder personal protection insurance an
2