In re G.A. CA4/2
[…] She later discovered an auxiliary cord missing from the front of her car. Nothing was missing from her trunk and the car had no damage. DISCUSSION Minor contends that the juvenile court failed to specifically acknowledge and exercise its discretion as to whether the offense minor committed should be designated as a felony or a misdemeanor. Minor, therefore, argues the matter should be remanded to the juvenile court so the court can expressly consider and determine whether his second degree offense is a felony or a misdemeanor. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding, “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult 4 be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” California Rules of Court, rule 5.795, subdivision (a), further provides that “Unless determined previously, the court must find and note in the minutes the degree of the offense committed by the youth, and whether it would be a felony or a misdemeanor had it been committed by an adult.