REPORTED
[…] Somerville testified that appellant pointed
a double-barrel shotgun at her face and said “I’m gonna blow your mf’ing brains out.”
Somerville stated that appellant stepped closer to her, and she heard the gun make a noise
such that she thought appellant would fire. Additionally, she testified that she pleaded
with appellant and prayed to be “ready” for death. Clearly, Somerville believed that
appellant had the intent and ability to bring about the harm, namely her death, which is
sufficient to support appellant’s conviction.
B. Reckless Endangerment
C.L. § 3-204(a)(1) provides: “A person may not recklessly: engage in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.” The Court of
26
Appeals has noted: “‘[T]he elements of a prima facie case of reckless endangerment are:
1) that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious
physical injury to another; 2) that a reasonable person would not have engaged in that