REPORTED
[…] 424 Md. at 130 (internal citations omitted). “In other words, a firearm may be a weapon
that is ‘created,’ ‘contrived’ or ‘devised’ for the ‘specific function’ or ‘particular purpose’
to ‘force out’ or ‘discharge’ a projectile by the action of an explosive, although not
functional. This portion clearly includes inoperable, albeit designed to be operable,
firearms.” Id. (emphasis added) (citing Neal, 191 Md. App. at 308).
We conclude, then, that P.S.A. § 5-205 does not require evidence of a shotgun’s
operability because the weapon merely needs to be “designed or redesigned, made or
13
C.L. § 4-201(c) defines handgun as “a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable
of being concealed on the person[,]” and includes short-barreled shotguns and rifles, but
excludes shotguns, rifles, and antique firearms.
33
remade” to fire a shotgun shell from the shoulder. The weapon need not be currently
operable.14
Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, therefore, we