REPORTED
[…] kit. See id. (noting that possession of ammunition is circumstantial evidence of
operability of gun).
Accordingly, taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we
conclude that there was sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have
inferred that the shotgun was loaded and operable. A rational trier of fact, therefore, had
sufficient evidence to convict appellant for reckless endangerment based on appellant’s
act of pointing a loaded, operable shotgun at Somerville’s head.
28
C. Possession of a Shotgun
P.S.A. § 5-205(b) prohibits certain individuals from possessing rifles or shotguns.
Pertinent to this case, a person may not possess a shotgun if he or she “has been
convicted of a disqualifying crime as defined in [P.S.A.] § 5-101[;]” or “has been
convicted of a violation classified as a crime under common law and received a term of
imprisonment of more than 2 years.” P.S.A. § 5-205(b)(1)-(2). In this case, the parties
stipulated that appellant was prohibited from possessing a shotgun due to a disqualifying
crime.11 Accordingly, then, in order to produce sufficient evidence to sustain appellant’s