REPORTED
[…] The State
contended that appellant merely referred to the argument he made at trial, which is
insufficient to present the argument to this Court. See Monumental Life Ins. Co. v. U.S.
Fidelity & Guar. Co., 94 Md. App. 505, 544 (1993) (noting that issue is not sufficiently
presented where party merely refers to argument made elsewhere, with one exception
inapplicable to this case). In his brief, appellant had done more than refer to the
argument made at trial, however, and thus this issue had been adequately presented for
our consideration.
Turning to the merits, Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides:
“That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws,
and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty;
wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or
restriction be imposed, or required.” Notably, the Court of Appeals has construed Article
17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights to be in pari materia with the Ex Post Facto
Clause of the United States Constitution: that is, they have the “same meaning.” See
Khalifa v. State, 382 Md. 400, 425 (2004).