REPORTED
[…] competency, the court was required to determine whether he was competent to stand trial.
The State argues that waiting for the results of a competency evaluation –
especially one that appellant requested – constitutes good cause to delay a trial. The State
contends, moreover, that appellant ought not be allowed to benefit from a delay that he,
himself, requested.
In Maryland, a criminal defendant has a statutory right to have a trial within 180
days of the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance in the circuit court.
Crim. Pro. § 6-103(a); Md. Rule 4-271(a)(1). “For good cause shown,” however, “the
county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial
date[.]” Crim. Pro. § 6-103(b). See also Md. Rule 4-271(a)(1). The Court of Appeals
has held that “the time limitation prescribed by the statute and the rule is ‘mandatory,’
and that ‘dismissal of the criminal charges is the appropriate sanction where the State