REPORTED
[…] opposition to the creation of a lien and for a hearing. It provides that, if the lien is
contested, the party seeking it bears the burden to prove facts showing probable cause to
impose the lien; the court makes the probable cause determination; and if the court finds
probable cause, it shall issue an order to impose the lien. In that circumstance, the
section directs the party seeking the lien to file a statement of lien in the land records,
within a set period of time; recites the form of the statement of lien; and provides a means
to release the lien.
Pursuant to section 14-204, the lien “may be enforced and foreclosed by the party
who obtained the lien in the same manner, and subject to the same requirements, as the
foreclosure of mortgages or deed of trust on property in this State containing a power of
sale or an assent to a decree.” RP § 14-204(a). It is clear that this enforcement provision
applies only to liens obtained under section 14-203, as a result of a breach of contract,
because the time limit to bring an action to foreclose as permitted by subsection (a) of