REPORTED
[…] 44
against a bona fide purchaser for value without notice. RP § 3-203. So, when there is
more than one lien against the same property, “lien priority is usually determined by
recording date: lienholders with earlier-recorded liens have priority over lienholders with
later-recorded liens.” Glen Burnie Mut. Savings Bank v. U.S., 733 F. Supp. 2d 623, 625
(D. Md. 2010). There are exceptions to this general rule for tax liens and other liens
securing government fees, see Md. Code (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), section
13-809(a) of the Tax General Article (providing that a tax lien “shall be first paid and
satisfied from the proceeds of a sale of any property of a person liable for the tax”), and
for purchase money mortgages or deeds of trust. See RP § 7-104 (providing that those
lien instruments take priority over earlier recorded liens). See also Glen Burnie Mut.
Savings Bank, 733 F. Supp. 2d at 625. At the relevant time in this case, refinance