REPORTED
[…] RP §
(Continued…)
46
whether the Declaration in fact created a lien, as Saddlebrook maintains, or whether it
merely created a right to obtain a lien under the MCLA, as SPS maintains. Before doing
so, we briefly review the MCLA.
A “contract” within the meaning of the MCLA is “a real covenant running with
the land or a contract recorded among the land records of a county or Baltimore City.”
RP § 14-201(b)(1). The MCLA separately addresses liens that are created by contracts
and liens that are created by a breach of contract. RP section 14-202 concerns the former.
It provides that “[a] lien on property may be created by a contract and enforced under [the
MCLA] if: (1) The contract expressly provides for the creation of a lien; and (2) The
contract expressly describes (i) The party entitled to establish and enforce the lien and (ii)
The property against which the lien may be imposed.” RP § 14-202(a). Such a lien “may
only secure the payment of: (1) Damages; (2) Costs of collection; (3) Late charges
permitted by law; and (4) Attorney’s fees provided for in a contract or awarded by a court
for breach of a contract.” RP § 14-202(b). “‘Damages’ means unpaid sums due under a
contract, plus interest accruing on the unpaid sums due under a contract or as provided by
law . . . .” RP § 14-201(c)(1).
RP section 14-203 addresses liens that may be created as the result of a breach of
(…continued)
11-110(f).