REPORTED
[…] § 83-71(a)). The benefit charge is to “‘be paid annually, beginning from the time of the
41
levy thereof, by all properties, . . . for a period of years coextensive with the period of
maturity of the bonds out of the proceeds of which such construction (or acquisition) was
done.’” Id. (quoting PGCC § 83-71(f)). See also WSSC v. Noel, 155 Md. 427, 435 (1928)
(stating that the legislature may “require the entire cost of an installation of improvement
to be defrayed by front-foot assessments on properties within a specially benefitted
district”).
Md. Code (1998, 2010 Repl. Vol.), section 25-204 of the Public Utilities Article
(“PU”), in which the WSSC’s “Benefit charges” authority presently is codified, requires
that, once the benefit is afforded, the property owner must pay the benefit charge to the
WSSC “annually for a period of years equal to the period of maturity of the bonds the
proceeds of which financed the construction of the water main or sewer.” PU § 25-
204(d)(1). “Each benefit charge imposed under this subtitle is a lien against the property
that continues until the benefit charge is paid and the account is extinguished in
accordance with this subtitle.” PU § 25-204(e).