Galzinski v. Somers
[…] (Id., § 1086.) In essence, “[m]andamus lies
to compel the performance of a clear, present, and ministerial duty where the petitioner
has a beneficial right to performance of that duty.” (Carrancho v. California Air
Resources Board (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1265.) “A duty is ministerial when it is
the doing of a thing unqualifiedly required.” (Redwood Coast Watersheds Alliance v.
State Bd. of Forestry & Fire Protection (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 962, 970.)
       There is no dispute here that the department complied with its ministerial duty
under Penal Code section 832.5, subdivision (a)(1) to “establish a procedure to

                                               7
investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of the[]
department[]” and to “make a written description of the procedure available to the
public.” The question presented is whether defendants have a ministerial duty to follow
that procedure, such that they can be compelled to perform that duty by a writ of
mandate.