Galzinski v. Somers
[…] 1       For convenience, we will refer to defendant and the three real parties in interest
jointly as defendants.

                                              2
misconduct. Defendants did not comply with these obligations, and Galzinski is entitled
to a writ of mandate compelling defendants to perform their ministerial duty to satisfy the
obligations imposed by the department’s published procedure. Accordingly, we reverse.
                   FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
       Subdivision (a)(1) of Penal Code section 832.5 provides that “[e]ach department
or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to
investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these
departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available
to the public.” In compliance with this provision, the department has made available to
the public a “Citizen Complaint procedure” brochure. According to that brochure, once a
citizen complaint has been submitted to the department, “it may be investigated in one of
two ways.