Filed 8/31/16
[…] purpose of an [environmental impact report] is to give the public and government
agencies the information needed to make informed decisions, thus protecting ‘ “not only
the environment but also informed self-government.” ’ [Citation.] The [environmental
13
impact report] is the heart of CEQA, and the mitigation and alternatives discussion forms
the core of the [environmental impact report].” (In re Bay-Delta Etc. (2008) 43 Cal.4th
1143, 1162.)
Once the environmental impact report has been adopted, the scope of judicial
scrutiny proceeds along two paths. “ ‘Section 21168.5 [of the Public Resources Code]
provides that a court’s inquiry in an action to set aside an agency’s decision under CEQA
“shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of
discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if
the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” As a result of
this standard, “The court does not pass upon the correctness of the [environmental impact
report’s] environmental conclusions, but only upon its sufficiency as an informative
document.” [Citation.]’ [Citations.] ‘We may not set aside an agency’s approval of an