Filed 8/31/16 P. v. Marabut CA2/4
[…] subdivision (g) shall be considered a misdemeanor for all purposes, except that such
resentencing shall not permit that person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or
3
Appellant was granted a certificate of probable cause to appeal the denial of the
section 995 motion. Because the section 30305 offense was originally charged as a
felony, we have jurisdiction over the case. (People v. Lynall, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1105.)
3
control any firearm or prevent his or her conviction under Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 29800) of Division 9 of Title 4 of Part 6.”
Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “No person prohibited from owning
or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or have under custody or control,
any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.”
Because the prohibition on firearm ownership, possession, custody, or control is
the only part of the Penal Code specifically referenced in section 1170.18, subdivision
(k), appellant argues the voters must not have intended the exception with respect to the