United States Court of Appeals
[…] under this Rule 4(a)(5) may exceed 30 days after the pre‐
scribed time or 14 days after the date when the order granting
the motion is entered, whichever is later.”
On December 31, 2015, we, sua sponte, entered an Order
instructing the Appellees to file a brief addressing the timeli‐
ness of this appeal. They did so, arguing that Hamer’s Notice
of Appeal is untimely under Rule 4(a)(5)(C) and, therefore,
that this Court lacks jurisdiction over her appeal.
No. 15‐3764 3
Hamer asserts that the district court extended the time to
file her Notice of Appeal pursuant 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c), which
states in relevant part: “[T]he district court may, upon motion
filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time oth‐
erwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal
upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.” She con‐
tends that Rule 4(a)(5)(C) does not apply since the district
court did not consider it when granting the extension. Hamer
further argues that the Appellees waived their timeliness
challenge by not initially raising it.
The Supreme Court has consistently held that the statu‐