Galambos v. Estep
[…] Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2016 AP 01 0004 10 {¶27} We find a reading of the entire granting clause to indicate the grantee, as well as "his heirs and assigns forever," were granted not only the metes and bounds description of the tract, but also the specific right to the free gas allowance subject to the overage provisions of the Belden Brick lease. The deed did not contain any termination or reversion language regarding the free gas allowance. {¶28} R.C. 5301.02 governs words necessary to create a fee simple estate and states the following: The use of terms of inheritance or succession are not necessary to create a fee simple estate, and every grant, conveyance, or mortgage of lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall convey or mortgage the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant, convey, or mortgage, unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less estate. {¶29} A review of the subsequent deeds, Exhibits 5, 6, and 7 attached to the October 26, 2015 joint stipulations, indicates the continued reservation of oil and gas rights to the McCartys, however the respective grantor(s) conveyed the right to free gas usage subject to the McCarty-Turner Deed.