reconsideration.” Karschner v. Karschner, 703 A.2d 61, 62 (Pa. Super.
[…] adopt the sound reasoning of the trial court for the purpose of this appeal.
See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 9-10.
-6-
J-S61033-16
In BGMS’s fourth claim, it avers that the trial court abused its
discretion by failing to follow Pennsylvania law relating to charging liens.
See Brief for Appellant at 15-16. BGMS asserts that the charging lien must
be satisfied before Ambeliotis is to receive any portion of the equitable
distribution award. Id.
The trial court addressed BGMS’s fourth claim and determined that it is
without merit. See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 8-9; see also 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(f) (stating that the trial court may act with “full equity
power and jurisdiction[,] and may grant such other relief or remedy as
equity and justice require against either party or against any third person
over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned
with the disposition of the cause.”); Shenango, 887 A.2d at 774 (stating
that a trial court may account for equitable considerations regarding the
issuance of the charging lien). We affirm with regard to this issue based on
the trial court’s sound rationale. See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 8-9.